San Diego Attorney for Resisting Arrest
[…] In People v. Vasquez (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 342, 345 (Vasquez), the court reasoned that “a police officer’s reasonable belief that compliance with section 841 would frustrate an arrest excuses strict compliance with that section.” The courts have even found that a “police officer’s uniform is sufficient indicia of authority to make the arrest.” (People v. Superior Court (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 1, 5.)

Under section 834a, “[i]f a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force … to resist such arrest.”

Section 834a requires that a person who is being arrested refrain from using force, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful.